United States District Court, E.D. Kentucky, Southern Division, Pikeville
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 725.607.
To
determine whether any additional compensation is owed under
33 U.S.C. § 914(f) and 20 C.F.R. § 725.607, the
Court must first determine when Plaintiff's benefits
became due.
The
parties agree that 20 C.F.R. § 725.502 defines when
black lung benefits are due. They disagree, however, on when
Plaintiff's benefits became due. Black lung benefits are
due thirty days after two conditions are fulfilled: (1) an
effective compensation order has been issued; and (2) the
District Director computes the amount of benefits payable and
provides notice to the parties. Id. § 725.502.
A compensation order is the order rejecting the claim or
making the award. 33 U.S.C. § 919(e)[4] (“The order
rejecting the claim or making the award (referred to in this
chapter as a compensation order) …”). A
compensation order issued by an ALJ becomes effective when it
is filed in the office of the district director. 20 C.F.R.
§§ 725.479 and 725.502(a)(2). “Benefits shall
be considered due after the issuance of an effective order
requiring the payment of benefits by a district director,