United States District Court, E.D. Kentucky, Southern Division, Pikeville
[…] making the award. 33 U.S.C. § 919(e)[4] (“The order
rejecting the claim or making the award (referred to in this
chapter as a compensation order) …”). A
compensation order issued by an ALJ becomes effective when it
is filed in the office of the district director. 20 C.F.R.
§§ 725.479 and 725.502(a)(2). “Benefits shall
be considered due after the issuance of an effective order
requiring the payment of benefits by a district director,
administrative law judge or an appeal to the Board or court,
” unless payment of those benefits has been
appropriately stayed. Id. § 725.502(a)(1). 20
C.F.R. § 725.502(b)(2) provides that “[w]ithin 30
days after the issuance of an effective order requiring the
payment of benefits, the district director shall compute the
amount of benefits payable… and shall so notify the
parties.” Id. § 725.502(b)(2). §
725.502(b)(2) further provides that “[b]enefits and
interest payable … shall be due on the thirtieth day
following issuance of the district director's
computation.” Id.
Old
Republic asserts that the relevant compensation order is the
January 30, 2018 computation of benefits issued by the
District Director. (DE 10-1 at 7.) Old Republic states
“[a]lthough the [20 C.F.R. § 725.502(a)(1)]
recognizes that benefits shall be considered ‘due'