United States District Court, E.D. Kentucky, Southern Division, Pikeville
[…] are ripe for summary judgment. (DE 10-1 at 5-6; DE 14 at 7.)
A.
Incorporation of LHWCA provisions into the BLBA under 30
U.S.C. § 932(a).
The
BLBA was established for the following purposes: (1) to
provide benefits to coal miners who have been disabled due to
pneumoconiosis; (2) to provide benefits to the miners'
surviving dependents if their death was caused by
pneumoconiosis; and (3) to ensure that in the future adequate
benefits are provided to coal miners and their dependents in
the event of their death or total disability due to
pneumoconiosis. 30 U.S.C. § 901. 30 U.S.C. § 932(a)
of the BLBA states that the provisions of the LHWCA-with the
exception of specifically excluded provisions[2] and contrarily
enacted black lung provisions and regulations[3]-shall apply to
“each operator of a coal mine … with respect to
death or total disability due to pneumoconiosis arising out
of employment in such mine.” Id. §
932(a). § 932(a) further states:
[i]n administering this part, the Secretary is authorized to
prescribe in the Federal Register such additional provisions,
not inconsistent with those specifically excluded by this
subsection, as he deems necessary to provide for the payment
of benefits by such operator to persons entitled thereto as
provided in this part and thereafter those provisions shall
be applicable to such operator.
Id.
Thus,
significant provisions of the LHWCA are incorporated into the
BLBA, including 33 U.S.C. §§ 914 and 921, unless
they are contrary to other BLBA provisions or DOL
regulations.
B.
Additional Compensation under 33 U.S.C. § 914(f) and 20
C.F.R. § 725.607.
Plaintiff